Georgian-Swiss Investments To Grow
Blauenstein Georgia, a company created by Georgian-Swiss investments, will invest more in Georgia thanks to the preferential business environment in the country, announces the Administration of the Government of Georgia.
Max Blauensteiner, the founder of the company that produces meat products at a special facility in Georgia’s Racha region, met with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili this morning.
At the meeting Blauensteiner praised the government’s efforts in stimulating local production and agricultural development and said this has encouraged him to increase investment volume in Georgia.
So far Blauenstein Georgia has invested 27 million GEL in Georgia.
Blauenstein Georgia has started to produce so-called ripened meat that meets modern standards.
This means that after cattle are slaughtered, meat will be kept for 14-21 days in a special refrigerator that controls temperature and humidity. Such conditions will reduce the acidity in the meat and give it a better taste as a result.