Georgia Demands Transfer of Tatunashvili's Organs at IPRM Meeting
At the 87th Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) meeting in Ergneti, the Georgian side once again requested from the occupant forces the transfer of murdered Archil Tatunashvili’s organs, which were absent after the body was handed over to Georgia 26 days after his death.
However, no agreement was reached regarding the issue, as happened during the previous meeting in May.
The representatives of Georgia’s State Security Service stressed the issue of David Basharuli, who went missing and was found dead under unclear circumstances in the region of occupied Akhalgori in 2014.
The participants of the meeting also held talks on the recent cases of so-called borderization, illegal detentions, and restrictions on free movement, as well as every significant incident which poses a threat to security on the ground.
Erik Høeg, Head of the European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM), and Ambassador Günther Bächler, Special Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office for the South Caucasus, co-facilitated the meeting.
The next IPRM meeting will be held on July 10.