Companies Constructing Hotel in Vake Park Win Court Dispute
The Tbilisi Court of Appeals abolished the City Court's decision made two years ago, which ordered Tbilisi City Hall to reconsider a permit for construction of a hotel in Vake Park.
The information was released by non-governmental organization Green Alternative, which says that the verdict of the Court of Appeals means that the construction companies LTD ‘Tiflis Kostava’ and ‘Graali’ have won the dispute started in March 2016.
The permit for construction of a hotel in 68 Chavchavadze Avenue, Vake Park, was issued by the Mayor’s Office on September 20, 2013. The NGO filed a lawsuit to the court, which ruled on March 2, 2016, that City Hall had to reconsider the permit.
However, the construction companies appealed and on May 28 this year, the Court of Appeals satisfied their demand and annulled the decision of the lower instance court.
Nino Gujaraidze, Head of Green Alternative, says they will appeal the decision to the Supreme Court.
The permit, issued in 2013, is now expired. The companies can apply to City Hall and ask for a new construction permit.