Georgian Judokas Demand Meeting with Ruling Party Chair Ivanishvili
The members of the national Judo Team of Georgia held a protest rally at the old building of Parliament on Rustaveli Avenue on Sunday.
The judokas demand the resignation of the Judo Federation President Davit Kevkhishvili and refuse to train or attend international competitions while he remains.
The sportsmen are also asking for a meeting with billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili, founder and chair of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party.
“We would like to meet high-rank people who will help us to resolve this issue. If Bidzina Ivanishvili is interested and meets us, it would be great,” Varlam Liparteliani, the captain of the team stated.
Georgian National Judo Team members accuse the current President of misuse of funds, saying the coaches were asked to return 10% of their salaries and bonuses to the federation fund.
They also say Kevkhishvili must resign because he fails to fulfill his duties and cannot establish effective communication with the sportsmen or the coaches.
Several days ago, the Deputy Sports Committee Chair of the parliament, Shota Khabareli said the protest of the judokas is legitimate, adding Kevkhishvili should quit his post.
Kevkhishvili says some forces want to remove him from the post, adding they are using the sportsmen to achieve this aim. He says he will not resign.
Georgian national team started boycotting the federation president on May 4. On May 10, an extraordinary congress of the federation was held in order to discuss the current developments, however, no agreement was reached.
The sportsmen have already held several rallies.