Taxis Working without Permission to Be Fined from November 2018
Deputy Tbilisi Mayor Maia Bitadze says that Tbilisi taxi drivers who transport passengers without a permit from City Hall will be fined starting November 2018.
“At the first stage, taxi drivers should present their ID cards and a receipt for the 50 GEL payment. The registration fee will be halved for drivers who have hybrid cars and will be free for electric car owners,” she added.
Bitadze stated that taxi drivers who breach the regulations will be fined 200 GEL. If the driver refuses to pay the fine within 30 days, the penalty will be doubled. If the driver refuses to pay the fine and the penalty, additional, unspecified, legal measures will be taken against the violator.
From 2019, additional requirements for taxi drivers will enter into force.
“The new conditions include the coloring of taxis, introduction of unified standards, and additional security norms,” the Deputy Mayor said.
The amendments made to the Code of Administrative Offenses were initiated by MP Nino Tsilosani of the ruling political party Georgian Dream (GD) MP, and have already been submitted to Parliament.
Tbilisi City Hall announced the mandatory registration of taxis in late January. According to Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, this means that people who want to be taxi drivers will have to apply for a special permit from Tbilisi City Hall.