Guardian: Georgia Accuses Russia of War Crimes during 2008 Conflict
The Guardian has dedicated an article to the Georgia-Russia dispute over the 2008 armed conflict, which is at present being discussed at the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) in Strasbourg.
According to the article, in closing evidence before the European Court of Human Rights on Wednesday, the Georgian government said Moscow was guilty of multiple violations during the fighting in August 2008.
The Georgian side said there was overwhelming proof that Russian bombs were dropped on civilian areas, killing and injuring innocent people. The evidence included witness statements, satellite footage, and video and phone intercepts.
“More than 30 witnesses gave evidence in 2016. Their testimony covered the war’s most gruesome episodes: the alleged ethnic cleansing of 20,000 Georgian villagers living in or adjacent to South Ossetia, who were driven and burned out of their homes, a deadly rocket attack on the town of Gori, and the torture of prisoners,” the Guardian reports.
The article reads that Moscow has complained repeatedly that the court is biased and politicized.
You can read the entire article here.