National Book Center Guests of Honor Get Together May 31
On Thursday, May 31st, the Georgian National Book Center NORLA is hosting a Guests of Honor Get Together event at 7:00 PM in the Garden Hall of Rooms Hotel in Tbilisi. The event features participants from Norway and Georgia.
Norwegian novelist and film critic Erlend Loe, and Georgian essayist and screenwriter Archil Kikodze, with Medea Metreveli, Director of the Georgian National Book Center, and Jürgen Boss, Director of the Frankfurt Book Fair, along with honorary guest Gvantsa Jobava will participate in a panel discussion to talk about the expectations and challenges of the Frankfurt Book Fair.
Georgia is the Honorary Guest Country of the 2018 Frankfurt Book Fair, by the initiative of the Georgian National Book Center. Georgia will host the Norwegian and French writers - Erlend Loe, 2017, and Michelle Welbeck, 2019.
Three honorable guest country projects are being conducted together with the Frankfurt Book Fair and will be attended by Jürgen Boss, President of Frankfurt Book Fair, to participate in both events.
The event is organized in partnership with the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia, Sulakauri Publishing, Frankfurter Buchmesse, Rooms Hotel, and Rustaveli Theatre. Attendance is free for all.
For more information, see the Facebook event.