US Asst Secretary of State Wess Mitchell Praises PM Kvirikashvili’s Leadership
On his visit to the United States of America this week, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili visited the US Department of State in Washington, D.C. and met with Assistant Secretary of State of European and Eurasian Affairs Dr. A. Wess Mitchell, along with other political leaders. According to the Prime Minister’s Press Office, Mitchell “reiterated the progress reached by Georgia and personal contribution of Prime Minister Kvirikashvili in the successful implementation of the significant reforms that makes Georgia stand out as a role model in the region.”
During the meeting, the pair discussed the new stage of US-Georgia relations, which have diversified in recent times. Trade and economic links were a main topic of discussion, along with a desire on both sides to increase cooperation on cultural and educational initiatives.
Mitchell emphasized Georgia’s unique and vital role in developing regional cooperation, including acting as a gateway for growing trade and economic cooperation with Central Asian countries, and Georgia’s active participation in new and ongoing global trade and economic projects.
Special attention was given to the upcoming Brussels Summit of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), where Georgia’s ascension to the organization will likely be discussed. Mitchell reiterated the United States’ support for Georgia’s membership in NATO and confirmed that during the Brussels summit, together with allies, the United States will reaffirm Georgia's prospects for ascension and draw attention to Georgia’s successes on the path to NATO integration.
The pair also discussed recent developments in the region and the current situation in the occupied territories of Georgia. During a visit to Georgia earlier this month, Mitchell visited the administrative boundary line at Odzisi, Dusheti Municipality where he made a statement: “We do not recognize this boundary line as an international border.  We are very concerned for the safety and well-being of Georgia citizens who continue to live here in these valleys across the line, and we express our outrage at the detentions and torture and murder of Georgian citizens that have occurred—and express our condolences to their families.  We call upon the Russian Government to honor the terms of the 2008 ceasefire agreement and to cease to recognize these entities as countries, and also to allow the safe passage of humanitarian aid into these regions.” On the same visit, Mitchell also repeated the famous words of the 2008 NATO Bucharest Summit – “Georgia will become a member of NATO.”
In the State Department meeting, PM Kvirikashvili thanked Dr. Mitchell for his continuing support, and noted that Georgia remains a reliable strategic partner for the United States.