Georgian PM Meets US Secretary of State
Within the framework of his official visit to the United States, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met Mike Pompeo, the US Secretary of State.
The US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Agenda and positive trends in the development of bilateral relations were the key topics.
The parties also discussed the process of Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration and challenges related to the territorial integrity of the country.
Kvirikashvili congratulated Mike Pompeo on his appointment to the position and wished him great success in his endeavors.
After their face-to-face meeting, the officials made statements for the press.
The Georgian PM said he is sure that Pompeo's determination will reaffirm the US' strong leadership positions throughout the world, and further lead towards an even deeper partnership between the US and Georgia.
“We have come a long way to become a proud partner and strong ally of the United States. Under the leadership of President Trump, the strategic partnership between our nations has advanced significantly,” Kvirikashvili stated, adding that he sees great potential in Georgia-US relations.
He underlined that Georgia has consolidated its democracy, strengthened governmental institutions, and created more opportunities for economic development not only for Georgia but for the region as well.
“We are proud to be in the list of top reformer countries of the world and the US is a proud shareholder of this success,” he added.
The PM said Georgia highly values sustained and unequivocal US support for the country’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
“US support in the process of the peaceful resolution of the conflict with the Russian Federation, de-occupation of Georgian territories, Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions, is of highest importance to our country and regional stability,” he stressed, adding that the US is helping Georgia to modernize its armed forces and build deterrence capabilities.
According to Kvirikashvili, the US plays an important role in Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration process.
“Georgia's membership in NATO will be a clear added value for the Euro-Atlantic security. And I would like to thank you Secretary Pompeo for your reassuring words on Georgia's NATO membership,” he said.
The Georgian PM also focused on US support in the fields of economic transformation and education. He added that US assistance helped Georgia to become one of the most investor- and business-friendly places in the world.
“Georgia is one of the few countries in the world with the institutions, policies and business climate necessary for a comprehensive and fair trade deal with the US. In case of a Free Trade Agreement between our two countries, according to the recent study performed by PricewaterhouseCoopers, exports of the US goods can grow by 360% in 5 years, creating new jobs in the US,” he stated.