Georgia Hosts Regional Dialogue on Climate Change
The Regional Dialogue on the implementation of the Paris Agreement in Eastern Europe, Central Asia and the Caucasus kicked off in Tbilisi, on 21 May.
The three-day event will be attended by 90 participants from 18 countries of Eastern Europe, Central Asia and the Caucasus who will draw lessons from their current efforts to reduce greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and achieve a breakthrough in the renewable and efficient energy sectors.
The event will be opened by Donald Cooper, UNFCCC Secretariat Director; Niels Scott, UNDP Resident Representative in Georgia; and Nino Tandilashvili, Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
The Regional Dialogue on Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) is co-organized by the UN Development Program (UNDP) and the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) Secretariat, and hosted by the Government of Georgia.
The event is supported by the European Union and the Governments of Germany, Japan, and Norway, in collaboration with the NDC Partnership.