Giorgi Kvirikashvili Flies to US for Working Visit
Today, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili will arrive in the United States for a working visit lasting two days till May 23.
As a government statement by the Administration of the Government of Georgia reported, the meeting will include a high-rank meeting with US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo to start a plenary session of the US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Commission.
The statement continues by highlighting Kvirikashvili's participation in the US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Annual Conference organized by the United States Institute of Peace, and the Heritage Foundation.
After numerous bilateral meetings with top officials of the US, May 23 is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia, which will be celebrated at the Georgian Embassy at the United States Institute of Peace.
Other members of government flying with PM Kvirikashvili to the US include First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitry Kumsishvili, Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, Defense Minister Levan Izoria and the Prime Minister's Advisor on Foreign Relations, Tedo Japaridze.