Pianist Giorgi Mikadze to Perform ‘Georgian Overtones’ in US
Renowned Georgian pianist and composer, Giorgi Mikadze, will perform his ‘Georgian Overtones’ in Washington and New York in connection to the celebrations marking the 100th year since the establishment of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia.
Along with Mikadze, the audience will be able to listen to Sandro Sidamonidze – Cello, Benjamin Tiberio - Double Bass, Raphael Pannier – Drums, Uri Gurvich- Sax, and the participants of the folk Ensemble Basiani trio: Sergo Urushadze (Oberstimme), Paata Tsetskhladze (Mittelstimme) and Zurab Tskrialashvili (Bassstimme).
In June last year, Mikadze teamed up with the Georgian vocal ensemble Basiani to present a brand-new musical project Voisa  in China’s capital Beijing.
‘Georgian Overtones’ was first performed in August 2017 in Berlin within the frames of the Young Euro Classic festival.
The group was joined by JazzFest Berlin Artistic Director Nils Landgren, Kongsberg Jazz Festival award-winning bassist Ellen Andrea Wang, Echo Jazz Newcomer of the Year Eva Klesse and Swedish Jazz Final Best Soloist Award recipient Bjoern Atle Anfinsen.
Hosted at Konzerthaus Berlin on August 29, 2017 the artists represented the project Classic Meets Jazz, headed by Landgren.
The joint concert of successful Georgian and German musicians was transmitted live on cultural French-German TV channel ARTE.
The organizers of the event in the USA are the Embassy of Georgia to the United States and Permanent Mission of Georgia to the United Nations, with the support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Ministry of Culture and Sport of Georgia. The partners of the project are YAMAHA Artist Services and the Georgian Art Agency.