LGBT Activists Hold Protest Rally at Governmental Administration
Despite the decision of the LGBT community not to hold a protest rally on May 17, which marks the International Day against Homophobia, Transphobia and Biphobia, some activists, NGOs and representative of political parties went to the Chancellery to hold a demonstration against Transphobia and Homophobia.
Representatives of the Patrol Police, Security Police, Criminal Police and Special Tasks Department are on the spot.
Access roads to the Chancellery were blocked by rows of police in patrol uniform.
Imedi TV reports that the rally is over now and the police are removing the activists from the territory by bus to ensure their safety.
Earlier today, some members of the ultra-nationalist groups also arrived at the territory, and one of the leaders, Gia Korkotashvili, and several other persons were taken by law enforcers to the police station for interrogation.
A number of queer rights groups conducted guerrilla demonstrations throughout Tbilisi after threats from far-right groups forced them to cancel their main event.