EU Special Representative for Human Rights Arrives in Georgia
After the UN Special Envoy for Human Rights for elderly people published a report in April to improve the pension system for the older people in Georgian society, the European Union's Special Representative for Human Rights, Stavros Lambrinidis, has come to Tbilisi to tackle different human rights issues in the country.
Yesterday, he held a meeting with top state functionaries of the Foreign Ministry to get a first-hand understanding of the situation in Georgia. Organized by the EU Good Human Rights Stories initiative, which aims to address human rights globally to denounce violations and support governments, it was Lambrinidis first meeting in the capital.
“A special 15-country list was elaborated within the initiative, composed of countries which have achieved significant progress for human rights protection and are now exemplary for other nations. Georgia is on that list,” a statement by the Foreign Ministry underscored.
Lambrinidi’s visit comes at a very delicate time for Georgia, having experienced major demonstrations by drug liberalization groups and ultra-right activists over the weekend. Small demonstrations were also organized on Monday and Tuesday, prior to May 17, during which both groups are expected to rally their supporters as the world celebrates the International Day Against Homophobia and Transphobia.