Defense Minister Meets Jamestown Foundation Delegation
Levan Izoria, Georgia’s Minister of Defense, has hosted the Jamestown Foundation Delegation, currently visiting Georgia within a regional tour to assess the recent geopolitical situation in the region.
The sides discussed the implemented and ongoing transformation process in the Defense Ministry, security challenges and bilateral strategic partnership between Georgia and the US.
The Ministry said that the representatives of the Foundation positively assessed the steps taken towards modernization of the armed forces, adding they had agreed to boost cooperation in the future.
Prior to meeting Izoria, the Jamestown Foundation Delegation met the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, at the governmental administration on May 15.
During the meeting, special attention was paid to Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations and achievements in this regard, as well as the country's implemented and planned reforms.
As was emphasized during the meeting, strategic partnership with the US is Georgia's top priority, and 2017 was exemplary in US-Georgia partnership.
The members of the delegation commended Georgia's success toward European and Euro-Atlantic integration and the country's economic growth and leading positions in international rankings. Readiness was expressed to continue close cooperation with Georgia in the future.
Kvirikashvili underlined the development of practical cooperation with NATO, including in ensuring security in the Black Sea region, and Georgia's expectations for the upcoming NATO Summit in Brussels. Hope was also expressed that Georgia's progress toward Euro-Atlantic integration will be duly appreciated during the Summit.
During the meeting with President Giorgi Margvelashvili, the Jamestown Foundation board members, Glen Howard, Matthew Bryza, Vladimir Socor, Willem de Vogel, Jon Utley, William Utley, Michael Kavoukjian and Alden Wahlstrom discussed current challenges facing Georgia and the security environment in the region.
The conversation also touched on Georgia's territorial integrity and Russia’s aggressive policy aiming at annexing Georgian territories. President Margvelashvili briefed board members on the latest developments and overall situation in the occupied territories of Georgia.