Georgian PM Visits Newly-Opened Stamba Hotel
Georgian Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili visited Stamba Hotel in central Tbilisi, which was officially opened by Adjara Group in early May.
The renovated building of a Soviet-era printing house combines a 1920s and 1930s design, as well as a mix of contemporary art.
At present, there are 42 rooms but as reported soon there will be 150.
“I cannot find proper words to describe what impressions I have. It is a truly unique hotel with its original style, which distinguishes Adjara Group from other business groups,” the PM stated.
Kvirikashvili underlined that the total investment of the hotel totals $45 million, adding that up to 600 people are currently employed in the hotel and 5,500 in all projects of Adjara Group.
“I would like to congratulate Tbilisi residents on the opening of this new hotel and I am sure it will be a favorite place not only for the capital's residents but for the whole population and region as well,” he said.
The hotel includes Café Stamba, which offers Georgian and European cuisine prepared with locally sourced produce, as well as a Chocolaterie and Roastery with in-house roasted coffee and artisanal chocolate.
Casino Aviator is also part of Hotel Stamba.
A unique variety of trees and greenery dominate the 5-storey atrium, the ‘Jungle Lobby’ of the hotel. The inside space of the lobby is crowned with a glass-bottomed rooftop swimming pool.
Conceived by Adjara Group’s in-house team of architects and interior designers – Adjara Arch Group – the building pays tribute to the brutalist style of the original structure. The rediscovered printing equipment, along with the building’s historic façade, have been preserved and restored.
The hotel opened on May 1.