Where.ge Nominated for Emerging Europe Tourism Campaign of the Year Award
Where.ge magazine and website, new tourism products of the Georgia Today Group, have been nominated for the Tourism Campaign of the Year Award at the Emerging Europe Awards to be held at the EBRD Headquarters in London on 22 June.
"Our team of experienced foreign and Georgian journalists offers its own best sights, hotels and guest houses, restaurants and cafes, bars, and shops in our sections of Where to Go, Stay, Eat, Drink and Buy, designed by Kevin Loftus, Chief Designer and Head of IT of Mayo News, Ireland," said Giorgi Sharashidze, founder and GM, speaking at the 2018 European Newspaper Congress in Vienna. "WHERE magazine inspires foreign guests to learn more about Georgia and enjoy their stay in such a way that they’ll want to come back for more. Travelers also have online access to www.where.ge – a recently launched travel website unique in content, design and more importantly, service: tourists can receive 24/7 assistance from Where.ge travel specialists: book hotels, arrange trips across Georgia and receive qualified recommendations based on double-checked travel information."
320 different companies representing the tourism and hospitality market from all over Georgia, including hotels, travel agencies, festivals and events, restaurants, cafes, wineries, and travel photographers held the status of Nominee of the Welcome to Georgia! National Tourism Awards 2017.
We spoke to George Sharshidze after he received THE BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN OF TOURISM DESTINATION AWARD on behalf of the Where.ge team. “This is extremely valuable recognition for us, to have respected jury members, leaders and opinion-makers of Georgia’s hospitality industry, chose Where.ge as the best of the best. The prize goes to the whole team of Where.ge and GEORGIA TODAY, our journalists headed by Editor-in-Chief Katie Davies, marketing team, designers, photographers, distributors and every single contributor. And of course, we appreciate the support of our partners’; companies and organizations which have found the cooperation mutually beneficial. The Welcome to Georgia National Tourism Award is becoming more and more popular and prestigious within the hospitality industry, motivating all stakeholders across the sector, which as the Minister of Economy said at the ceremony, has a larger share in the Georgian economy than the aggregated export from Georgia. We will keep doing our best to achieve our goal of providing visitors from around the world with the most accurate information about Where to Go, Stay, Eat, Drink and Buy in Georgia.
Emerging Europe is a London-based think tank committed to boosting the social and economic development of 23 countries in Eastern Europe and raising awareness about the region.
The 2018 awards see nominations in the following categories:
National Investment Promotion Agency of the Year; City FDI Promotion Strategy of the Year; Social Impact Start-Up of the Year; Equality Friendly Initiative of the Year; Young Empowerment Initiative of the Year and Tourism Campaign of the Year.