Georgia, Uzbekistan Discuss Economic Cooperation
Within the frames of the official visit of the Delegation of Uzbekistan, the First Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Dimitry Kumsishvili, and Minister of External Trade of Uzbekistan, Zhamshid Khodzhaev, signed the protocol of the eighth meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between the two countries.
The document defines the main directions of economic cooperation between Georgia and Uzbekistan in the fields of bilateral trade, investment, tourism, energy, transport and logistics, communication and information technologies.
During the session, the Commission focused on the launch of direct flights between Georgia and Uzbekistan. It was noted that the Uzbek side will actively work in this direction to resolve the issue positively by the end of the year. It was said that direct flights will have a positive effect on cooperation in the tourism sector.
Within the frames of the Commission meeting, a cooperation document between the Chambers of Commerce of Georgia and Uzbekistan was also signed.
“We discussed very important issues, including the development of trade turnover between the two countries, as well as the development of tourism potential, export in Uzbekistan as well as transit opportunities that we can offer the Uzbek side in transferring its products to third countries. Our aim is to fully use the existing cooperation opportunities,” the minister added.
The Uzbek delegation will also attend the Georgia-Uzbek Business Forum, to be held for the first time in Tbilisi. Dozens of large business representatives will participate in the forum from Georgia. The forum will be held in a B2B format.