Georgia Awarded in Italy for Viticulture & Winemaking
Last week an event was held in the Italian Piedmont region, famous for winemaking, where Georgia was awarded the honorable certificate of the "country of the world's most beautiful and important viticulture landscapes.”
Georgia’s National Wine Agency (NWA) reports that the event was held in the historic castle Grinzane Cavoir and was attended by Italian Piemonte Region Administration, scientific community and media, as well as local vendors and winemakers.
The meeting was attended by the Mayor of the city Alba, Mauritius Marelo, who awarded the Georgian Delegation with certificates.
From the Georgian side, the event was attended by the representatives of the National Wine Agency and Director General of Wine Company Winery Khareba, Giorgi Ezurgbaia.
Participants of the event were able to taste Georgian wines, presented by Winery Khareba: Saperavi, Otskhanuri Sapere and Kakhetian Green, made using traditional Qvevri 9amphora) winemaking technology.
Georgian winemaking and viticulture history, the Georgian traditional method of Qvevri winemaking and Georgian wine and viniculture in general was introduced to the guests by Dr. Jovani Tezio, Professor Osvaldo Faila (Milan University) and Dr. Donato Lanati.
The awarding was held under the auspices of UNESCO Treasures. In past years, similar awards had been given to such famous winemaking regions as Tokay (Hungary), Mendoza (Argentina) and Burgundy (France).
The organizer of the event was Piemonte Vinegar Society Enoteca Regionale Cavoir and its president, Senator Tomazo Dzanolet.