Classic Car Rally Charity Gala to Raise Funds for Temi Community
Georgia’s first ever historic classic car rally, to be held May 27-June 1 in the frames of the Project ‘Driving with Zoe,’ is fast approaching.
The project is being led by Zoe Whittaker, a rallyist well-known in car circles for her enthusiasm and desire to share her experiences. Zoe told us in an earlier interview that she hopes to “inspire others to discover the beauty of cars and the thrill of driving, and to encourage men and women to follow their own dreams and ambitions.”
Zoe will tour Georgia with a number of invited rally drivers who will bring their vintage cars and discover Georgia’s diverse traditions, culture, landscape and unexplored roads.
The British-Georgia Chamber of Commerce is organizing the event. GEORGIA TODAY spoke to Ekaterine Gegia, Director of BGCC-Georgia Representation, to find out more.
“This rally is the first of its kind in Georgia. It will start and finish in the capital, Tbilisi. Along the way, participants will drive through medieval towns, charming countryside and past historical architecture. Zoe’s goal is for rally participants to experience the country for everything it has to offer, from warm-hearted people and their timeless traditions, to organic cuisine and what has recently been recognized as the longest wine-making tradition in the world.”
The rally will be covered by national TV and all leading Georgian TV Channels. The rally is already attracting international media interest, and foreign TV crews, newspapers, and magazines will be flying into Georgia specifically to cover the event, supported by the Georgian National Tourism Administration.
“The rally route has been devised in consultation with and with the support of the Georgian Automobile Federation (GAF) and Transport Safety Consultants (TSC),” Gegia tells us. “As well as relaxing cruising roads, it includes hill climbs and time trials to get participants’ competitive juices flowing. The rally will last 4 days/3 nights, covering nearly 700 km, and concluding with a spectacular Gala Dinner which will be attended by representatives of several multi-national companies, members of the Georgian government, and car enthusiasts.”
She highlights that the main aim of the Gala Dinner will be to raise awareness for the Temi Vineyard Community, which helps people with disabilities to enter into a working environment.
GEORGIA TODAY spoke to Maka Gotsiridze, Board Member of Temi Vineyard Community.
Temi aims to develop the capacity in those with special needs to earn a sustainable income,” she tells us. “We provide a safe and stimulating environment in which our members can develop to their full potential. This requires the provision of facilities, resources, and life opportunities, as well as love, and mental and physical care and encouragement. Temi also ultimately aims to exist without harming the environment through pollution or degradation, as there is no financial or community sustainability without protection and stewarding of the one world in which we all live.”
A charitable auction of artwork and other exclusive items will be held at the Gala Dinner, the full proceeds of which will support Temi to achieve the self-sustainability needed to ensure its long-term survival, and to further development its current facilities. This will guarantee that children and adults of the community are offered the best chance in life. What’s more, all proceeds raised from ticket sales are to be given to the very same Community.
“The Gala Dinner will take place at the famous and picturesque Underwheel Hall located at Funicular on June 1,” Gegia informs us. “Among the honorable guests of the Gala Dinner will be HE Ambassador of Georgia in the UK, Tamar Beruchashvili, HE Ambassador to Georgia, Justin McKenzie, and Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze. Other representatives of the Georgian government and international businesses will also be welcomed. At this event, we will offer a full program of entertainment for guests.”