Second Int’l Investment Business Forum Organized by BIA in Tbilisi
On May 15, the second annual international investment forum ‘Georgia: Land of Opportunities’ was held at the Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel in Tbilisi.
Aieti Kukava, CEO of BIA, and Lasha Khutsishvili, the Deputy Minister of Finance, opened the forum. Irakli Karseladze, the First Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and Nodar Kereselidze, the Deputy Minister of Agriculture were among the speakers, together with the representatives of such well-known companies as S&P Global, Fitch Ratings, Google, Gryphon Emerging Markets, Omidyar Network, Finance-in-Motion, BlueOrchard Finance, and ESPA.
Around 500 delegates participated in the investment forum throughout the day. Besides the Government officials and foreign investors and businessmen, the representatives of foreign embassies, chambers of commerce and associations from Georgia and Europe, USA and neighboring countries were in attendance at the event. Local businesses were able to schedule meetings with other registered forum participants during the event via the BIA forum website in advance.
BIA, together with the investment group Alliance Group Capital (AG Capital), consulted local businesses on preparing a portfolio of investment projects and presenting it to perspective investors. Parallel to the forum, the presentation of private investment projects was held. As Aieti Kukava, CEO of BIA, says, attracting perspective investors for investment projects are done not only through the BIA forum but will continue in the future.
The aim of the forum is to support positioning Georgia as a financial and business hub of the region by demonstrating the economic and investment potential of the country and introducing affordable financial sources to entrepreneurs.
Potential investors heard about the microeconomic aspects of the country and about current and perspective projects in infrastructure, energy, tourism, real estate, and agriculture from top government officials and lead businesses. Local businesses were able to listen to experts from international rating organizations, capital markets, venture and private capital firms, international funds and investment banks.
The forum was sponsored by AG Capital and the Forum partner was Pasha Bank.