MIA: We Detained 8 Drug Dealers During Raids in Clubs
Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) has made a statement on regarding the Friday midnight raids in two clubs Bassiani and Café Gallery, saying eight drug dealers were arrested that night.
“The Ministry of Internal Affairs conducted an intensive operative and numerous investigative activities during the last three months in Tbilisi nightclubs, including in Bassiani and Gallery. On the basis of a court order, controls were conducted in the clubs to identify drug dealers, who were recorded while selling drugs,” the MIA stated.
The Ministry noted that one person of the eight arrested is a security service employee of one of the two clubs.
“During the search, we seized a large amount of drugs from this person,” the ministry said, adding that, in order to conduct a high-level special operation, the police made the youth at the clubs leave the territory.
“Those who resisted the police and were detained with administrative charges have already been released,” the MIA said.
Director of the Central Criminal Police Department Vladimer Bortsvadze told the reporters that the MIA is not against the clubbing industry but continues the fight against drug dealers along with the Prosecutor’s Office.