National Judo Team Demands Resignation of Federation President
Georgian National Judo Team has stopped training and participation in international competitions in protest of the Federation President, Davit Kevkhishvili.
Judokas claim the President is “incompetent” and unable to duly fulfill his obligations. The members of the team held a protest rally in Tbilisi’s Vake Park on Saturday, saying they will not resume trainings until Kevkhishvili leaves his post.
Recently, the Georgian team participated in the European Championship in Judo and were unable to win even one medal. After this, Kevkhishvili changed the whole staff of coaches and appointed new ones.
The sportsmen say their protest is not only about the failure in the recent championship, but about Kevkhishvili himself.
“Our problem was a cumulation of problems over recent years. Kevkhishvili does not do his best to support us. He makes decisions alone, without communicating with the coaches and the sportsmen. Also, we do not have proper training conditions,” stated Varlam Liparteniani, famous Georgian judoka.
The national team was also joined by the young Georgian judokas, who also demand the resignation of the Federation President.
Kevkhishvili says that certain political powers stand behind the sportsmen and want to get rid of him.
“I have done my best to stand by our sportsmen… This is a purely political process, managed by other forces. I am not going to resign,” he added.
Champion judokas  from various countries of the world have taken to Facebook to express their solidarity with the Georgian sportsmen. They call on the Georgian team not to give up and to fight for their interests.