TANAP Set for 2018 Commission
The oil and gas sector is the main part of the economy of Azerbaijan, - the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, said last week. "At present, we are engaged in the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor Project. Investments in the Southern Gas Corridor amount to $40 billion. Most of these funds are invested by foreign partners and banks. It was not easy to attract these funds to the country, since this period coincided with the economic crisis in the world.
“We managed to achieve this, of course, through diplomatic, political and economic ways. Within the framework of the Southern Gas Corridor project, Shah Deniz-2, the South Caucasus Pipeline and TANAP will be commissioned this year,” the President said.
The Head of State went on to note that Azerbaijan has already changed the energy map of Europe and Eurasia
"In the years to come, Azerbaijan will function as a country that supplies important energy resources to the world markets. This, of course, will give us additional revenues, which we will direct to the future development of our country" said the president.